Privacy Policy

 

This Data Privacy Policy provides information on how and for which purposes Lafarge will process personal data belonging to Third Parties and explain their rights under applicable data protection regulations. All Information obtained will be processed and used for the purpose for which it was obtained and stored for a reasonable time within which it is needed and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

LAFARGE AFRICA PLC shall be referred to as “Lafarge” or “the Company”

 

THIRD PARTIES shall include non-employees of Lafarge or the LafargeHolcim group entities, customers, prospective investors, investors, distributors, suppliers, service providers, consultants.

 

DATA COLLECTION

 

For the purpose of transacting business or any other legitimate reasons, Lafarge may request and receive personal information from third parties or any person who participate in any of our surveys, or enter into business relationship with us or through the use of our website.

 

Lafarge may also lawfully obtain personal information from authorized third parties, publicly available sources such as the Corporate Affairs Commission, financial institutions and any applicable regulatory agency.

 

The nature of information to be collected may include but it is not limited to: name, date of birth, residential and contact address, telephone number, email address, marital status, nationality, gender, tax identity number, bank details, credit status, posts on social networking information on family members, medical information, educational background, genetic data, biometric data, identity number, location, photograph, IP address, MAC address, Bank Verification Number, IMEI number, IMSI number and other relevant information (“Data”, “Information” or “Personal Information”).

 

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

 

Personal Information or Data collected by Lafarge would be used for the following purposes, but not limited to:

 

  • Processing of personal information for ordinary business purposes.
  • Verification of identity of persons or corporate bodies.
  • Assessment and process of any request(s) made to the Company.
  • Assessment and/or verification of credit worthiness of persons or corporate bodies.
  • Administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions.
  • Compliance with applicable regulations.
  • Risk Management and maintenance of overall relationship with third parties.
  • Detection and prevention of fraudulent activity.

 

CONSENT

 

Personal information of Third Parties will be processed with their prior knowledge and consent and in conformity with applicable laws. Request for consent may also be given to Lafarge through agreements or forms or any other legally admissible means. Where Personal Information of a person or corporate body other than the third party is provided, such Information should be provided with the authorisation of the person or corporate body.

 

DISCLOSURE

 

Lafarge may be required to disclose the Personal Information of Third Parties if:

 

  • consented to;
  • required by law;
  • Lafarge has a public duty;
  • it is in the Third Party’s interest;
  • it is required by professional advisers, experts or other third parties (companies, contractors or service providers) upon agreeing to Lafarge’s Data Privacy Policy.
  • it is required by affiliates of LafargeHolcim Group (which includes entities in which it holds shares).
  • it is required by government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or compliance with laws.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE LAFARGE HOLCIM GROUP

 

Lafarge may disclose the Personal Information to members of Lafarge Holcim Group in the course of ordinary business purpose, to manage risks and maintain overall relationship with Third Parties. Personal Information disclosed may also be stored, processed or backed-up on servers that are located overseas in accordance with LafargeHolcim Group IT policy(s) and the applicable laws governing data privacy in that country.

 

METHODS USED TO COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal Information may be collected directly and processed upon completion of Lafarge’s Know Your Client (KYC) Form or any other means or document or automatically through technical methods such as cookies, web beacons, log files, flash cookies, local storage, etc when using our website and other social media applications such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter widget among others

 

RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

 

Third Parties shall have certain rights they can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to their Personal Information held by Lafarge.  They are:

 

  • request information in relation to data processing;
  • request rectification/update of the Personal Information;
  • request deletion of the Personal Information and;
  • request restriction of the Personal Information being processed.

 

On exceptional cases, Third Parties shall have the right to withdraw prior consent to process Personal Information provided to Lafarge at any time.  Within 15days from the date of receipt of notification to withdraw consent, Lafarge will no longer process the Third Party’s information for the purpose or purposes originally agreed to, unless Lafarge has other legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Should a Third Party wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Company by emailing ng-m-dataprotection-ng@lafargeholcim.com. In all cases of access or modification/ amendment of Personal Information, the Company shall request sufficient identification to confirm authenticity of the owner and/or ownership of the data sought to be accessed or modified/ amended.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY

 

Personal information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. Third Parties have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all information the Company keeps about them, if such requests are made in compliance with the Freedom of Information Act and other relevant enactments. While the Company is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to it, third parties have confidentiality duties which include, but are not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details, adherence with physical security protocols on the Company’s premises.

 

 

SECURITY

 

Lafarge shall put in place security measures to ensure that Personal Information or data received from Third Parties and/or authorized third parties are not accessed without prior authorization and prevented from accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

REVIEW & UPDATE OF THE POLICY

 

Lafarge may from time to time review, amend and update this Data Privacy Policy in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

 

If you have any questions regarding your rights or if you have any specific requests relating to your Personal Data please contact us at ng-m-dataprotection@lafargeholcim.com.